Faculty & Staff

Our faculty and staff love what they do. Educators teach their passion and bring tremendous experience to their craft every day. The departmentalized structure at MTS allows our science educators to teach science, our literature-lovers to teach English, and our math experts to teach math. 

Jennifer Adams

Jennifer Adams

Dean of Curriculum, 3rd Grade Homeroom and Math Teacher
Meagan Andrews

Meagan Andrews

Head of Lower School
Suzanne Beard

Suzanne Beard

4th Grade Homeroom, Lower School STEM
Jennifer Bennett

Jennifer Bennett

Physical Education Teacher, Basketball, Volleyball, Track & Field Coach
Lindsay Bercovitch

Lindsay Bercovitch

Performing Arts Teacher
Tyler Bewley

Tyler Bewley

Studio Art Teacher
Toni Brand

Toni Brand

Science Teacher, 7th Grade Homeroom Teacher
Heather Brubaker

Heather Brubaker

Director of Communications
Trisha Cahill

Trisha Cahill

5th Grade Homeroom, STEM Teacher, Math Teacher
Vivian Dai

Vivian Dai

Mandarin Teacher, 5th Grade Homeroom
Andrew Davis

Andrew Davis

Head of School
Quincy Davis

Quincy Davis

Director of Equity and Inclusion
Robin Davis

Robin Davis

1st Grade Homeroom, Kindergarten & 1st Grade Math
Melodie Del Rio

Melodie Del Rio

School Counselor
Joelle Dodge

Joelle Dodge

Director of Finance and Operations
Julia Esser

Julia Esser

2nd Grade Homeroom, 1st & 2nd Grade STEM
Tricia Garcia

Tricia Garcia

Admissions and Advancement Manager
Marcia Giesen

Marcia Giesen

Physical Education Teacher
Barbara Guarriello

Barbara Guarriello

8th Grade Homeroom, Spanish Teacher, Diversity Committee Chair
Gerry Guarriello

Gerry Guarriello

Spanish Teacher, Latin Teacher, Basketball, Volleyball, Track & Field Coach
Rachael Guercio

Rachael Guercio

4th Grade Homeroom, Humanities Teacher
Elliot Hayne

Elliot Hayne

1st Grade Homeroom, Humanities Teacher
Isaac Jacobs-Gomes

Isaac Jacobs-Gomes

6th Grade Humanities Teacher
Marianne Kabir

Marianne Kabir

7th & 8th Grade Social Studies Teacher
Nancy Kehoe

Nancy Kehoe

Advancement Director
Laura Lampassi

Laura Lampassi

7th/8th Grade English
Ariel Levin

Ariel Levin

COVID Coordinator
Deborah Marcom

Deborah Marcom

Performing Arts Teacher, Public Speaking Teacher
Trevor Marcom

Trevor Marcom

Performing Arts Teacher
Aileen Markovich

Aileen Markovich

2nd Grade Humanities Teacher
Kevin Markovich

Kevin Markovich

4th Grade Homeroom, Math Teacher
Jenny Masters

Jenny Masters

4th Grade Humanities Family Leave Sub
Kaitlyn McKinzie

Kaitlyn McKinzie

Lower School Learning Specialist
Kate Moen

Kate Moen

Kindergarten Homeroom, Humanities Teacher
Cathal Murray

Cathal Murray

Physical Education Teacher, Cross Country, Basketball, Track & Field Coach
Whitney O'Keefe

Whitney O'Keefe

K-2 Engineering Teacher
Evy Packer

Evy Packer

Studio Art Teacher
Amy Pearson

Amy Pearson

Director of Admissions & Marketing
Maria Pevzner

Maria Pevzner

Middle School Learning Specialist
Rob Potter

Rob Potter

Math Teacher, Geography Teacher
Anastassia Radeva

Anastassia Radeva

2nd Grade Homeroom, Lower School STEM Teacher
Talia Rhodes

Talia Rhodes

5th Grade Homeroom, 5th Grade Humanities Teacher
Erin Rudsenske

Erin Rudsenske

Kindergarten Homeroom, Humanities
Maggie Santinelli

Maggie Santinelli

3rd Grade Homeroom, Humanities
Mike Taverna

Mike Taverna

Director of Technology
Alex Taylor

Alex Taylor

Math and Performing Arts Teacher
DJ Thistle

DJ Thistle

2nd Grade Homeroom, Math Teacher
Stephanie Vasquez

Stephanie Vasquez

Aftercare Director and Apprentice Teacher
George Veh

George Veh

Accounting and Facilities Manager
Nick Wilsey

Nick Wilsey

Head of Middle School, 8th Grade Math Teacher
Christina Zarich

Christina Zarich

Operations Manager